Our Georgia History
 

Election of 2006
November 7, 2006 Sonny Perdue (Republican) defeats Mark Taylor (Democrat) by a margin of 3-2. In other races, Casey Cagle (R) was elected Lieutenant Governor over Jim Martin (D), Karen Handel (R) defeated Gail Buckner (D) for Secretary of State. U. S. House winners were :Jack Kingston, District 1; Sanford Bishop, District 2; Lynn Westmoreland, District 3; Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr., District 4; John Lewis, District 5; Tom Price, District 6; John Linder, District 7; Jim Marshall, District 8; Nathan Deal, District 9; Charlie Norwood, District 10; Phil Gingrey, District 11; John Barrow, District 12; David Scott, District 13
  Election of 2006


Georgia Election Results
Unofficial And Incomplete Results of the Tuesday, November 07, 2006 General Election

The results displayed are UNOFFICIAL AND INCOMPLETE until certified by both county election superintendents and the Secretary of State, a process that will not be completed until the week of November 13. These unofficial returns, transmitted by counties to the Secretary of State's Data Center on election night, are under continuous review for formatting accuracy and are subject to correction at any time.

Last Updated Monday, November 13, 2006 5:51:20 PM
Governor
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Sonny Perdue (R) 1,215,561 57.9%
Mark Taylor (D) 803,120 38.3%
Garrett Michael Hayes (Lib) 80,608 3.8%
Lieutenant Governor
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Casey Cagle (R) 1,121,766 54.1%
Jim Martin (D) 878,265 42.3%
Allen Buckley (Lib) 74,893 3.6%
Secretary Of State
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Karen Handel (R) 1,102,938 54.0%
Gail Buckner (D) 853,965 41.8%
Kevin Madsen (Lib) 83,905 4.1%
Attorney General
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Perry McGuire (R) 877,566 42.8%
Thurbert Baker (D) 1,173,701 57.2%
State School Superintendent
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Kathy Cox (R) 1,243,124 59.9%
Denise Majette (D) 727,314 35.0%
David Chastain (Lib) 105,053 5.1%
Commissioner Of Insurance
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

John W. Oxendine (R) 1,342,482 65.5%
Guy Drexinger (D) 706,253 34.5%
Commissioner Of Agriculture
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Gary Black (R) 836,523 40.6%
Tommy Irvin (D) 1,156,669 56.1%
Jack Cashin (Lib) 69,172 3.4%
Commissioner Of Labor
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Brent Brown (R) 918,614 45.1%
Michael "Mike" Thurmond (D) 1,116,341 54.9%
Public Service Commission, District 3 - Metro-Atlanta
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Chuck Eaton (R) 930,636 46.2%
David L. Burgess (D) 985,026 48.9%
Paul MacGregor (Lib) 98,632 4.9%
Public Service Commission, District 5 - Western
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Stan Wise (R) 1,109,763 55.0%
Dawn Randolph (D) 815,322 40.4%
Kevin Cherry (Lib) 94,189 4.7%
U.S. Representative, District 1
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Jack Kingston (R) 93,790 68.4%
Jim Nelson (D) 43,283 31.6%
U.S. Representative, District 2
98% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Bradley C. Hughes (R) 41,956 32.1%
Sanford Bishop (D) 88,626 67.9%
U.S. Representative, District 3
99% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Lynn Westmoreland (R) 130,408 67.7%
Mike McGraw (D) 62,356 32.3%
U.S. Representative, District 4
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Catherine Davis (R) 34,778 24.6%
Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. (D) 106,352 75.4%
U.S. Representative, District 5
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

John Lewis (D) 116,936 100.0%
U.S. Representative, District 6
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Tom Price (R) 139,849 72.2%
Steve Sinton (D) 53,831 27.8%
U.S. Representative, District 7
99% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

John Linder (R) 129,418 70.8%
Allan Burns (D) 53,347 29.2%
U.S. Representative, District 8
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Mac Collins (R) 78,906 49.5%
Jim Marshall (D) 80,656 50.5%
U.S. Representative, District 9
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Nathan Deal (R) 128,683 76.6%
John D. Bradbury (D) 39,240 23.4%
U.S. Representative, District 10
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Charlie Norwood (R) 116,018 67.3%
Terry Holley (D) 56,286 32.7%
U.S. Representative, District 11
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Phil Gingrey (R) 116,891 71.0%
Patrick Samuel Pillion (D) 47,632 29.0%
U.S. Representative, District 12
99% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Max Burns (R) 70,615 49.7%
John Barrow (D) 71,545 50.3%
U.S. Representative, District 13
100% of precincts reporting Votes Percentage

Deborah Travis Honeycutt (R) 45,566 30.8%
David Scott (D) 102,447 69.2%




Return to Index


FrontHistory 101Early GeorgiaAmerican IndiansSearch
WarsPeopleTimelineListsPlacesPoetry




Golden Ink
Georgia's innovative design group


Legal Notice
Privacy Policy
Copyright